How Much Do Apartment Utilities Cost by State?

Utilities Account Access

Manage Your Account

View your bill and pay with a bank account.

Sign In

Pay with a Card

Make a one-time payment using a credit or debit card.

Pay

Start or Stop Service

Request new service or stop your existing service

Submit a Service Request

Tips

Ask Current Tenants

If you are unsure about utility costs, you can ask current residents how much they spend on utilities before moving in. Just be sure to phrase the question politely since it can be a bit of a personal question.

Always Check the Energy Efficiency Ratio

Before buying any appliance, check the energy efficiency ratio (EER). This ratio tells you how well the appliance uses electricity to function. A higher EER means that an appliance has been rated as energy efficient.

Use Natural Heating and Cooling

Whenever possible, use your apartment’s natural heating and cooling. Open the windows during the summer to let in cool air so that you don’t need to spend as much on cooling. During the winter, use furniture to block windows to prevent drafts. It all depends on how creative you can get!

Video

How Much is the Average Electricity Bill?

No matter where you live, at least part of your apartment will be powered by electric, making it one of the most necessary, as well as expensive, energy bills.

Presuming you are renting a 1-bedroom apartment, with no electric powered heat or cooling, you can expect to pay an average of $30-$50/month.

Arizona

Average Monthly Utility Cost: $334 Although Arizonans have higher-than-average costs, there are several factors that limit skyrocketing prices. The second-largest power plant in the nation is in Arizona, meaning no shortage of supply. Mild winters and increased use in small-scale solar installation are also factors contributing to Arizona being one of the lowest energy consumers per capita. Related: Which States Pay the Most for Electricity?

Tips for Saving Money on Your Internet Bill

A little hunting for a special offer can go a long way if you want to save money on your internet bill. First, check what your options are from various local providers so that you’re aware of the normal prices on the market. Then, look for any special offers, sign-up bonuses or discounts. You can also contact customer service and ask for a personalized deal. Usually, they’re willing to offer a discount if you’re willing to commit to their service.

South Dakota

Average Monthly Utility Cost: $239 One-third of homes here heat with electricity. Given the extremely cold winters, this heat source could be a recipe for a utility nightmare. But South Dakota also generates 83% of its utility-scale electricity from renewables, which keeps prices well below average. In fact, the state has the second-lowest average utility costs in the United States. 

Sewer- The Cost of Sanitation

Average Sewer Bill – $14.04 – $135.57/month

Dealing with the stench emanating from the sewer systems may not be everyone’s idea of a preferred job, but someone has to do it, and they have to be paid.

According to the non-profit organization Circle of Blue, there are two main reasons why the sewer bill is likely to be higher than your water bill. 

The first is that the treatment of sewer gobbles more energy than the treatment of water. 

Secondly, building sewer treatment infrastructure is more expensive now than it was in the past as local authorities have to meet more stringent environmental regulations.    

According to the Water and Waste Digest, the average sewer bill can be as low $14.04 in Memphis and go as high as $135.57 in Seattle.  

Even though different cities calculate their sewer bills differently, in most cases, the bill is based on the average water use of a household because sewer water is not metered like a water system.

To get an idea of how your sewer bill is arrived at, you may want to check the method used by your local authority. 

The Most And Least Expensive States For Utilities

Along with the above list and using 2018 data, put together a list of the 10 states in which the combined cost of utilities were the highest as well as one for the 10 states where they were the most affordable.

Here were the 10 states in which utility costs were the highest each month:

1. Hawaii: The big culprits in Hawaii are electricity and natural gas, both of which rank as the most expensive in the United States. Electricity costs an average of $300.04 a month while natural gas costs $232.20. That helps account for Hawaii’s high $730.86 average utility cost each month. 

2. Alaska: said that Alaska residents paid more for internet service in 2018 than the residents of any other state, an average of $107.43 a month.

3. Rhode Island: Natural gas and internet costs rank high in Rhode Island; fourth and second in the nation, respectively.

4. Connecticut: Natural gas costs an average of $114.11 each month here, higher than in most states. Connecticut’s average $187.29 electricity bill is high, too, ranking third-highest in the country.

5. New York: New York residents pay an average of $173.84 a month in electric costs. This helps explain why the state’s average monthly utility costs rank so high.

6. New Hampshire: Electricity and natural gas costs are higher than average in New Hampshire at $169.35 and $107.67 respectively.

7. South Carolina: South Carolina residents pay a lot for natural gas, an average of $150.03 a month, according to .

8. Massachusetts: The electric bills are high in Massachusetts, ranking fourth in the country at an average of $185.05 per month.

9.Vermont: Vermont residents face higher-than-average monthly electricity and natural gas bills at $160.20 and $110.43. That combination puts this state in ninth place on this list.

10. Maine: Maine brings up the rear of the states in which utilities cost the most. Maine residents who are wondering why they’re in 10th place merely have to look at their natural gas and electricity bills, which are $146.30 and $132.04 on average.

If you’re looking for smaller monthly bills, consider moving to one of these 10 states. ranks them as the states with the smallest average monthly utility bills.

1. Idaho: The Gem State is the place to live if you’re interested in paying the least for utilities. According to ‘s list, natural gas is particularly cheap here, averaging $52.89 a month in 2018. Electricity is pretty cheap, too, costing an average of just $93.82 a month (the fifth-cheapest in the country).

2. Utah: In Utah, electricity, natural gas and internet service all rank below average. Natural gas costs are the second most affordable in the country at $52.33 a month.

3. Montana: Montana ranks as the third-cheapest state for utility costs thanks to natural gas costing just $52.12 a month on average in 2018, the single most affordable rate in the country.

4. Washington: says that internet costs in Washington are expensive, but ultra-cheap electricity and natural gas costs make up for that, earning Washington the title as fourth-cheapest state for utility costs.

5. Nevada: Affordable natural gas costs are again a main factor for Nevada, which ranks as the fifth most affordable state in America for utility costs. Electricity is pretty inexpensive here as well, coming in at just $101.71 per month on average in 2018.

6. Louisiana: Louisiana claimed the smallest average monthly electric bill in 2018, $86.83. Mostly because of this, the state ranked as the sixth-most affordable when it came to monthly utility bills.

7. Oregon: Residents of Oregon are fortunate to pay below-average monthly fees for both electricity and natural gas. Thanks to this, the state has one of the lowest monthly utility costs in the country.

8. South Dakota: While their electricity costs aren’t particularly low, residents of South Dakota don’t pay as much for internet service or natural gas as most of their peers across the country.

9. Arkansas: The average monthly electric bill in Arkansas is the one of the lowest in the country, ranking in 48th place at $89.52. The state’s average internet bill at $51.04 a month also ranked as 48th in the United States.

10. Wisconsin: Monthly electric bills were among the highest in Wisconsin in 2018, but both internet access and natural gas costs were far below the national average.

How Much Does Electricity Cost?

According to the Energy Information Administration, the average cost of electricity in the United States is 13.2 cents per kilowatt-hour, and a typical household uses around 908 kWh per month, making the average monthly electric bill around $120.

Just like water costs, electricity costs vary from state to state. Generally, you are paying to build, finance, maintain and operate the plant where you purchase your electricity from. If you pay attention, the cost of fuel in your area will correlate with the cost of your electric bill. In states where fuel prices are high — such as Hawaii and New York — your electric bill will be much higher than in places where fuel prices are lower, like Idaho and North Dakota. Other factors that can determine your electric bill cost include the time of the year, market changes and disruptions in how much fuel is on hand.

A smart thermostat can learn your household patterns and adjust temperatures based on when your home is active or unoccupied. This will help you save on your heating and cooling bills. Keeping your household appliances in top condition is also an important factor in controlling utility costs.

Average Cost of Utilities in Every U.S. State

StateElectricityGasWaterSewerCableInternetTOTAL
Alabama1496330734550410
Alaska11813568725570518
Arizona1194664435030352
Arkansas1057626374730320
California1145577594550401
Colorado836439594730321
Connecticut14713769734550521
Delaware1129946794730414
District of Columbia928826662320316
Florida1293933654730344
Georgia1238728874730401
Hawaii1606264604550442
Idaho954938954245364
Illinois8710326264730319
Indiana1189030634550395
Iowa947232335550337
Kansas1068727295030329
Kentucky1169149464550397
Louisiana1184721995030365
Maine9313824674550416
Maryland1239346834730422
Massachusetts12811634464730401
Michigan1088929444730347
Minnesota957628374730313
Mississippi1316323514730345
Missouri999339724550398
Montana926338474550336
Nebraska947023235030290
Nevada1035326205030281
New Hampshire11310927434730370
New Jersey1078272294730367
New Mexico805732214730267
New York10511530474535378
North Carolina1147220414550342
North Dakota1058331274245332
Ohio10311227324550369
Oklahoma1008735335030334
Oregon10067761224730442
Pennsylvania11010231274730346
Rhode Island13112332425030408
South Carolina13467331164730427
South Dakota1156526335550344
Tennessee1266443874730397
Texas1306537664730375
Utah7362381014730352
Vermont10112518254730346
Virginia1248536315030357
Washington958475724730403
West Virginia1218391923530452
Wisconsin957018194550297
Wyoming908053604550379

How Much Is The Average Monthly Electric Bill In The United States?

Your electric bill is like your water bill: How much you’re charged each month will depend on where you live, how big your home is and whether you leave the lights on all day or flip those switches as you move from room to room.

That said, the U.S. Energy Information Administration said that the average electric bill for U.S. households came in at $111.67 per month in 2017.

Again, how much you pay can vary depending on where you live. In Hawaii, for example, the Administration said that the average monthly electric bill came in at a far higher than the national average at $149.33 in 2017. However, that same figure in New Mexico came in at $79.16 a month.

Condo Fees: The Cost of Being Part of a Close Community 

Average condo costs: $50 and $1,000 

Are you in the condominium (otherwise known as the condo) market? Then you need to think about condo fees (some call it the “monthly maintenance fees”).  

Once you’ve decided that you want the trappings of covered parking, a communal pool, and a gym, among other shared amenities, it becomes vital to consider what your condo fees will be.

So why do you even need to pay these fees? 

There are actually many reasons.

The common area needs to be maintained; snow shoveled, leaves raked, gardens manicured, and roofing maintained.

Some of the funds you pay can also be invested so that they can be used for more significant projects like repainting the buildings or replacing roofs and paving.

According to the website Condo Capital, condo fees can average between $50 and $1,000 in the United States. 

It’s essential to be clear about what condo fees cover because, in some cases, they can cover utilities like water, trash, and sewer.

You can check the laws regulating condo fees in the Condominium Act in the state where you live.   

Ways to cut energy costs

There are a number of steps you can take to reduce energy usage and your utility bills:

  • Turn off and unplug – While this change might seem minor, standby power accounts for 5 percent to 10 percent of residential energy usage, according to the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). Turning off appliances regularly could save you up to $100 per year.
  • Install ceiling fans – Ceiling fans promote circulation, so you might be able to get away with a higher thermostat setting, which lowers costs.
  • Upgrade to more efficient appliances – Products with the Energy Star label meet government efficiency standards, and sometimes more so. Energy Star refrigerators, for example, are at least 15 percent more efficient than the minimum efficiency criteria. In short, these types of appliances use less energy and can help you save money.
  • Switch to LEDs – Residential LED lighting uses at least 75 percent less energy, according to the DOE, and lasts longer compared to incandescent lighting. The result: an average annual savings of about $225. Pair the LEDs with timers and dimmers to really maximize these savings.
  • Install solar panels – Solar panels produce energy from the sun, a free power source. The cost to install solar panels isn’t cheap, however, but the expense tends to pay off in the long run. You can estimate your potential savings using this tool.
  • Use smart meters – Smart meters are devices attached to appliances that track their energy usage, sending readings directly to the utility provider. If the smart meter shows a spike in usage, you can take steps like using less power or water to reduce consumption.
  • Request an energy audit – A home energy auditor can identify where your home is losing energy. If you make the energy upgrades recommended by the auditor, you could save between 5 percent to 30 percent on your bills, according to the DOE.

The bottom line

When looking at potential homes, it’s important to ask, “how much are utilities?” to plan your budget. The answer will depend on multiple factors. For a start, look at national averages to get a baseline idea of how much utilities cost in the U.S.

Typical utility expenses

Utilities are services that keep your home comfortable, functional and safe. These include:

  • Electricity
  • Gas
  • Heating and cooling
  • Water
  • Sewer use
  • Trash and recycling
  • Internet, phone and cable

Tips to Save Money on Your Electric Bill

Consider Smart or Energy-efficient light bulbs

You might not realize it, but lighting costs account for up to 12% of the energy used in apartment life. This can really add up over time.

Smart bulbs are more expensive, but over time can save you big on your energy costs. Not only are they LED and energy-efficient (using an average of 75% less energy when ‘on’), they also know when to turn off, making sure the rooms are only lit when they need to be.

Can’t afford smart bulbs? Stick with LED energy efficient ones and you’ll still save an average of 75% when in use.

Shop Utility Providers (and/or negotiate)

If you are allowed to choose who you purchase your utilities from, you may have several options to choose from in that neighborhood. Once you find out who the gas and electric providers are, call them, get a quote from each and then tell each what the other offered and try negotiating for the lowest energy price.

Similarly, cable and internet can almost always be negotiated for a better rate. Not very good at negotiation? There are services online that will negotiate your cable and internet bills for you (for a small fee).

How Much Would You Pay for Cable and Internet?

If you move to Texas, you should expect to pay a cable bill of around $85 per month . However, some people nowadays say that cable is old-fashioned, so they stop paying for it entirely and instead opt for internet streaming services such as Netflix, Hulu, Disney+, and many others. Most of these streaming services cost you around $10 per service each month. It’s also a pretty good argument if you think about it. A ten-dollar Netflix subscription offers you a vast collection of movies and TV shows to choose from. So you watch whatever you want, whenever you want, and pay substantially less. A problem with cable is that some people pay for full cable subscriptions and pay for channels they don’t even watch. If you use cable, we suggest you spend a few minutes thinking about what you pay for, and if it’s useful for you or not. If not, only pay for the ones you find entertaining and watch regularly. As for the internet, the average monthly cost of internet in Dallas is $60 per month . Although a problem some people have is paying for the internet that they don’t use. If you only use the internet to check emails, you shouldn’t pay for the internet like a person who uses it for streaming daily. Check your data usage and pay for what you need, not more. If you need to reduce internet costs, you can opt for less quota or slower speeds.

Research for low monthly rates

Once you’ve determined what you’re responsible for, start shopping around for the best prices. Retail energy providers can help you find the lowest rate and lock it in. Search online for one in your area.

Gas companies are very competitive, with some even offering cash-back incentives to use their service. Cable and phone companies often bundle services for a discount.

Compare:

  • Installation charges
  • Services provided
  • Fees
  • Length of introductory rates

What seems like a bargain to begin with can quickly shoot up once the initial rate expires.

Internet

Average cost: $30-60

The amount of money you’ll spend on your Internet bill will depend on the plan, as well as how much bandwidth you consume. If you work from home or regularly use streaming services, you’ll need to pay for faster services.

Money-Saving Ideas

  • Make sure that you have the right plan for your Internet usage. If you’re only using the Internet for casual surfing, a cheaper plan might be better for you.
  • Ask your provider for bundles. Many providers provide bundled plans that include cell service and cable services.
  • Keep an eye out for promos! Many providers offer promos for long-term plans that calculate a cheaper monthly bill (just make sure that you’re okay with the lock-in period).

Utility costs landlords may cover

When shopping around for an apartment, be sure to

When shopping around for an apartment, be sure to ask the apartment manager for details about utility costs before you sign the lease. Find out what the landlord is responsible for and what you’re responsible for. Be sure to get this written down in the lease if you decide to rent the apartment.

In the apartment listing, you may see a short blurb about what landlords cover.

Some utility costs covered by your landlord may include:

  • Water: Landlords usually cover the cost of water each month. The national average cost of water per unit is around $40 per month.
  • Garbage: The average cost of residential trash collection is between $12 to $20 per month, according to the National Solid Wastes Management Association
  • Electric stove: In older units, landlords may cover the cost of an electric stove

Landlords usually won’t cover the cost of electricity, so be prepared to pay for this.

How Much Are Internet, Telephone and TV Bills Each Month?

According to a report by doxo, the average household pays around $116 per month for cable and internet bills. Your connection type is the biggest factor in how much you will pay. DSL is the cheapest option at around $50 per month, and a satellite connection is the most expensive. Other factors such as data caps and upload and download speeds can also affect your end cost. Many households opt out of cable services by signing up for streaming services like Hulu and Netflix, which have monthly subscription costs. Some of these plans include local channels, too.

When signing up, it’s a good idea to look for promotions that can lower your costs. Some streaming services offer bundle packages, so if you add options like HBO and Showtime, you save more than if you purchase these plans separately. If you don’t watch movies as often, you can also pay on demand. With this option, you only pay for what you watch instead of paying for a library of movies. Services like Amazon and YouTube offer movies for rent individually.

Most households use cell phone services as their main telephone connection. Regardless of what carrier you use, the average cell phone bill is around $70 a user. You can control your cell phone costs by choosing a no-contract plan or by using a smaller carrier. You may only get a limited service area, but it’s ideal for those who tend to stay close to home.

Tags

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*